WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for this website www.lessonsinlashes.com and served by Lessons in Lash Artistry and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

This website is hosted by Wix and the following cookies are those that they implement on their sites.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected. Cookies can be deleted by you, by going into your settings within your browser.

What information is collected

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. If you subscribe to our emailing list or request a member login your personal information such as email address, name and country of residence will be recorded by Wix. This information will be stored securely via Wix and is used to contact you regarding your membership request (once purchased) and to provide you with further information about services but only if this has been made clear to you and your express permission was granted.

 

Your membership is a contract with Lessons in Lash Artistry Ltd and only that information that Wix requires for processing your membership is requested and stored by Wix, with an email sent to us confirming your contact email address only as provided by you upon requesting a login. The statute of limitations requires that this information is held for a period of at least 6 years after membership has ceased. If you have not paid for membership but have requested a login then there is no contract and you can request us to delete the email received by us from Wix with your login request email address.

When purchasing membership the transaction is processed via Paypal and your personal details such as name, shipping address, telephone number and email are stored within Paypal as part of your Paypal account. Paypal then email us with confirmation of payment received showing both email and postal addresses. Lessons In Lash Artistry Ltd only uses this information for maintenance of site membership and does not pass your information on to any third parties. Again the statute of limitations requires that this information is held for a period of at least 6 years after membership has ceased.

CONTACT

If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you would like to request that your details are removed then please email lila-ltd@hotmail.com

THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the GDPR regulations. These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or of any of our third party data processors to all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email lila-ltd@hotmail.com.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a Wix database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

Your email address will remain within Wix's database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.